Quedlinburg 1617-HL 8 ducat Fr-2444

From CoinFactsWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Künker sale 294, lot 3732
Quedlinburg in 1648, between Goslar and Halberstadt
This specimen was lot 3732 in Künker sale 294 (Osnabruck, Germany, July 2017), where it sold for €28,000 (about US$37,739 including buyer's fees). The catalog description[1] noted,
"QUEDLINBURG, ABTEI, Dorothea von Sachsen, 1610-1617. 8 Dukaten 1617, Quedlinburg. : DOROTHE : D : G : ABBATIS : - QVEDELB : DVCIS : SAXO : Dreifach behelmtes, reich verziertes Wappen, oben die geteilte Jahreszahl 16 - 17, unten zu den Seiten die geteilte Signatur H - L (Hans Löhr, Münzmeister in Quedlinburg 1617-1619)//· HEINR : AVC : D : G : RO : IM : SAX : - DVX : ABB : QVEDLB : FVND - AT · Der gekrönte und geharnischte Kaiser Heinrich I. steht halbl. zu den Seiten NAT - 876, in der Rechten Schwert, in der Linken Reichsapfel, im Hintergrund Stadtansicht von Quedlinburg mit dem Stift. GOLD. Von großer Seltenheit. Kl. Randfehler, attraktives, sehr schönes Exemplar. (abbey of Quedlinburg, Dorothy of Saxony, 1610-17, eight ducats of 1617, Quedlinburg mint. Obverse: triple helmeted, quartered arms divide date and mintmaster's initials; reverse: crowned and armored figure of emperor Henry I stands with orb and sword, view of Quedlinburg in background. Very rare, edge bumps, attractive very fine example.)

Cappe vermutet, daß das vorliegende Stück auf die 100-Jahrfeier der Reformation geprägt wurde. Heinrich I. der erste deutsche König aus dem sächsischen Haus, gründete Quedlinburg und ist auch dort begraben. Die Angabe NAT - 876 auf der Vorderseite soll sein Geburtsjahr angeben, das aber nicht genau bekannt ist. In der Rückseitenumschrift ist ein Fehler. Heinrich I. wird dort als RO IM bezeichnet, d. h. imperator romanorum = römischer Kaiser. Das trifft aber nicht zu, erst sein Sohn Otto I. wurde Kaiser. (Cappe suspects that the present issue was occasioned by the 100th anniversary of the Reformation. Henry I, the first German king from the Saxon house, founded Quedlinburg and is also buried there. The entry NAT - 876 on the front page should indicate the year of birth, but it is not known exactly. In the reverse inscription is an error. Henry I is referred to as RO IM, H. imperator romanorum = Roman emperor. This does not apply, as his son Otto I was the first of the dynasty to become emperor.)"

This type was struck using double thaler dies.

Recorded mintage: unknown.

Specification: 26.64 g, .986 fine gold, this specimen 28.45 g.

Catalog reference: KM 14, Cappe zu 198 Anm.; Fr-2444; Mehl 409 Anm.; Schnee 639 Anm.

Source:

  • Craig, William D., Germanic Coinages: Charlemagne through Wilhelm II, Mountain View, CA: 1954.
  • Friedberg, Arthur L. and Ira S. Friedberg, Gold Coins of the World, From Ancient Times to the Present, 7th ed., Clifton, NJ: Coin and Currency Institute, 2003.
  • Cuhaj, George S., and Thomas Michael, Standard Catalog of World Coins, 1601-1700, 6th ed., Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2014.
  • [1]Künker Münzauktionen und Goldhandel, Katalog 294: Goldprägungen | Deutsche Münzen ab 1871 | Russische Münzen und Medaillen, Osnabrück: Fritz Rudolf Künker GmbH & Co., AG, 2017.

Links to: